General Election 2019: MPs who GAINED seats – who are they?

0

THE CONSERVATIVES have won the election with a landslide number of seats compared to the opposition. But who are the new Conservative MPs who gained seats in this election?

The Conservatives stormed to victory overnight, with votes propelling them to 364 seats, higher than the 326 needed for a majority. It was a proud moment for Prime Minister Boris Johnson, who addressed a group of Conservative Party workers in Central London, starting his victory speech with “well, we did it – we pulled it off, didn’t we?”

Elsewhere in the political sphere, Jeremy Corbyn’s Labour party suffered a crushing loss of seats, with many tumbling into Conservative hands.

Large numbers of seats came from the Labour Party’s so-called Red Wall, declining industrial heartlands once hostile to Johnson’s party.

Brexit, which has shattered old party loyalties and divided Britain along new fault lines, was the cause of the shift.

In the Red Wall, a majority of voters favoured leaving the European Union and rejected Mr Corbyn’s ambiguous stance on the issue.

It was Mr Corbyn’s refusal to declare his and his party’s position on Brexit which is being blamed by many for the significant seat losses.

One symbolic win saw the Conservatives take Sedgefield, a seat once held by former Prime Minister Tony Blair, Labour’s most successful leader.

Educated at Eton, the country’s most elite private school, and known for his bombastic rhetoric, Johnson seemed to critics to be an unlikely candidate to win over working-class communities, but Brexit helped him redraw the electoral map.

In his victory speech, he addressed voters who had deserted Labour in his favour, saying he knew how hard it must have been to change parties.

Mr Johnson said: “Your hand may have quivered over the ballot paper before you put your cross in the Conservative box, and you may hope to return to Labour next time round, and if that is the case, I am humbled that you have put your trust in me.”

Who are the MPs who gained seats?

Below is a list of MPs who either gained seats from other parties or have replaced previous Tory MPs who resigned or lost the Whip.

Aberconwy: Robin Millar – replaced Guto Bebb

Arundel: Andrew Griffith

Ashfield: Lee Anderson – gain from Labour

Aylesbury: Rob Butler

Barrow in Furness: Simon Fell – gain from Labour

Bassetlaw: Brendan Clarke-Smith – gain from Labour

Beaconsfield: Joy Morrissey – replaced Dominic Grieve after he lost the Tory Whip

Bedfordshire North East: Richard Fuller

Birmingham Northfield: Gary Sambrook – gain from Labour

Blackpool South: Scott Benton – gain from Labour

Blyth Valley: Ian Levy – gain from Labour

Bolsover: Mark Fletcher – gain from Labour

Bolton North East: Mark Logan – gain from Labour

Bosworth: Dr Luke Evans – Replaced David Tredinnick

Bracknell: James Sunderland

Brecon and Radnorshire: Fay Jones – gain from Lib Dem

Bridgend: Jamie Wallis – gain from Labour

Broadland: Jerome Mayhew

Broxtowe: Darren Henry

Buckingham: Greg Smith

Burnley: Antony Higginbotham – gain from Labour

Burton: Kate Griffiths

Bury North: James Daly – gain from Labour

Bury South: Christian Wakeford – gain from Labour

Carshalton and Wallingford: Elliott Colburn – gain from Labour

Cities of London & Westminster: Nickie Aiken

Clwyd South: Simon Baynes – gain from Labour

Colne Valley: Jason McCartney

Crewe and Nantwich: Kieran Mullan – gain from Labour

Darlington: Peter Gibson – gain from Labour

Delyn: Rob Roberts – gain from Labour

Derby North: Amanda Solloway – gain from Labour

Derbyshire Dales: Sarah Dines

Devizes: Danny Kruger

Devon East: Simon Jupp

Dewsbury: Mark Eastwood – gain from Labour

Don Valley: Nick Fletcher – gain from Labour

Dover and Deal: Natalie Elphicke

Dudley North – Marco Longhi – gain from Labour

Eastbourne: Caroline Ansell – gain from Lib Dem

Eastleigh: Paul Holmes

East Devon: Simon Jupp

East Surrey: Claire Coutinho

Eddisbury: Edward Timpson

Gedling: Tom Randall – gain from Labour

Grantham and Stamford: Gareth Davies

Great Grimsby: Lia Nici – gain from Labour

Guildford: Angela Richardson

Hastings and Rye: Sally-Ann Hart

Hertford and Stortford: Julie Marson

Heywood & Middleton: Christopher Clarkson – gain from Labour

High Peak: Robert Largan – gain from Labour

Hyndburn: Sara Britcliffe – gain from Labour

Ipswich: Tom Hunt – gain from Labour

Keighley: Robbie Moore – gain from Labour

Kensington: Felicity Buchan – gain from Labour

Leigh: James Grundy – gain from Labour

Lincoln: Karl McCartney – gain from Labour

Loughborough: Jane Hunt

Meon Valley: Flick Drummond

Meriden: Saqib Bhatti

Mid Sussex: Mims Davies (a 2017-2019 MP, but in a new seat)

Milton Keynes North: Ben Everitt

Montgomeryshire: Craig Williams

Newbury: Laura Farris

Newcastle-under-Lyme: Aaron Bell – gain from Labour

Norfolk North: Duncan Baker – gain from Lib Dem

Norfolk North West: James Wild

North Devon: Selaine Saxby

North East Bedfordshire: Richard Fuller

North West Durham: Richard Holden – gain from Labour

Orpington: Gareth Bacon

Penrith and the Border: Dr Neil Hudson

Peterborough: Paul Bristow – gain from Labour

Redcar: Jacob Young – gain from Labour

Rother Valley: Alexander Stafford

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner: David Simmonds

Runnymede and Weybridge: Ben Spencer

Rushcliffe: Ruth Edwards

Rutland and Melton: Alicia Kearns

Scunthorpe: Holly Mumby-Croft – gain from Labour

Sedgefield: Paul Howell – gain from Labour

Sevenoaks: Laura Trott

South Cambridgeshire: Anthony Browne

South Ribble: Katherine Fletcher

South West Hertfordshire: Gagan Mohindra

Stafford: Theo Clarke

Stockton South: Matt Vickers – gain from Labour

Stoke-on-Trent Central: Jo Gideon – gain from Labour

Stoke-on-Trent North: Jonathan Gullis – gain from Labour

Stourbridge: Suzanne Webb

Stroud: Siobhan Baillie – gain from Labour

Totnes: Anthony Mangnall

Truro and Falmouth: Cherilyn Mackrory

Wakefield: Imran Ahmad-Khan – gain from Labour

Wantage: David Johnston

Warrington South: Andy Carter – gain from Labour

Watford: Dean Russell

West Bromwich East: Nicola Richards – gain from Labour

West Bromwich West: Shaun Bailey – gain from Labour

West Dorset: Chris Loder

Wolverhampton North East: Jane Stevenson

Workington: Mark Jenkinson – gain from Labour

Wrexham: Sarah Atherton – gain from Labour

Vale of Clwyd: Dr James Davies – gain from Labour

Ynys Môn: Virginia Crosbie – gain from Labour

Who are the MPs who gained seats?

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply